PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: March 25, 2019

PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for Vanessa Lau International Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Vanessa Lau”) with respect to how Vanessa Lau collects your personal information. It also describes how Vanessa Lau maintains, uses, and discloses personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by Vanessa Lau via this website, https://www.vanessalau.co, and other websites operated or provided by Vanessa Lau and various subdomains (collectively, the “Sites”) and other places where we may collect personal information like industry or networking events. 

This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can access certain information that Vanessa Lau may collect about you. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion as further defined under applicable privacy laws.

Please note that the Sites may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or operated by Vanessa Lau. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites, and Vanessa Lau is not responsible for the content or behaviour of such third-party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. Vanessa Lau encourages you to request and review the privacy policies of any third parties upon disclosing your personal information to such parties or when visiting such third-party websites.

  • Personal Information Protection and Privacy. Vanessa Lau understands how important your privacy is. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the type of personal information we may collect from you, what we intend to do with that information and to inform you of the steps we take to keep your personal information confidential. By using the Site and the services provided therein, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us and we’ll be happy to accommodate.
  • Consent of Collection of Information. By submitting personal information to Vanessa Lau or any of its service providers, you agree and consent to the collection of your personal information and consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. You may always refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting Vanessa Lau at support@vanessalau.co. You understand that if you withdraw your consent, Vanessa Lau may not be able to continue to offer its services and provide its information to you.  
  • Revisions to this Privacy Policy. Vanessa Lau reserves the right, in Vanessa Lau’s discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. However, Vanessa Lau will treat your continued use of the Sites following such revision as your acceptance of the revised terms.  All revisions will be posted to the Sites and will apply to any personal information collected on or after the date posted. Vanessa Lau will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law. This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 25, 2019.

What personal information does Vanessa Lau collect and how is it processed?

  • What do we collect? Vanessa Lau collects your name and e-mail address.
  • Newsletter. We will ask for both your name and e-mail address in order to send you our newsletter or e-mails through Active Campaign. We will only contact you through our newsletter for promotional or informational purposes.
  • Third Parties. Vanessa Lau may work with third party applications in order to provide you with the best services on the Site. These organizations may collect personal information from you in order to provide you with these services including your name and contact information. Specifically, the third parties Vanessa Lau works with on the Site are listed below. We’ve included links to their Privacy Policies to ensure you are comfortable using them.
      1. Stripe : https://stripe.com/privacy-center/legal
      2. Wave : https://my.waveapps.com/privacy/
      3. Docusign : https://www.docusign.com/privacy-and-gdpr
      4. BeLive : https://belive.tv/privacy
      5. Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy
      6. Youtube : https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=CA&template=terms
      7. Instagram : https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720
      8. Kajabi : https://kajabi.com/policies/privacy/
      9. Active Campaign : https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy
      10. Slack : https://slack.com/privacy-policy
      11. Calendly : https://calendly.com/pages/privacy
      12. Zoom : https://zoom.us/privacy
      13. Google Drive : https://www.google.com/drive/terms-of-service/
      14. Deadline Funnel: https://www.deadlinefunnel.com/tos/ 
      15. Easy Webinar: https://easywebinar.com/privacy/
      16. Olark: https://www.olark.com/privacy-policy/
  • How will Vanessa Lau use your personal information? Your personal information will be used to provide you with promotional and informative materials and offer and deliver the products and services you can purchase or subscribe to from the Site. Specifically,
  • Your name and e-mail address are collected but will not actually be stored on the Site. Any information captured will be processed through third party websites in section 4.c above.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter your information will be used to send the newsletter to you;
  • If we send you the Newsletter for marketing purposes, we may use your contact information to send you e-mails about promotions, special events and other marketing information. You can opt not to receive these e-mails from us by either clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the e-mail when you receive it or by sending an e-mail that includes your e-mail address and a request that you not receive our promotional e-mails; and
  • We may use your personal information to respond when you submit a question or suggestion to us, or when you request assistance with the service you purchased.
  • Storing Your Personal Information. Vanessa Lau’s web server may store your personal information when you interact on the Site. Vanessa Lau will be happy to delete any of your information it holds upon request made by you. Your personal information will be safely disposed of by Vanessa Lau by deleting it from its possession.
  • We Play By The Rules. The Site and Vanessa Lau abide by all relevant Canadian laws in all aspects of our operations. As such, we abide by all the rules of CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam Laws) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you’ve got any questions about our compliance with this legislation, feel free to reach out.
  • Do Not Track Signals. Vanessa Lau currently does not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track (DNT) signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards and there is no accepted standard on how to respond to such signals.
  • Analytics.  The Site does keep the following information from your visits to our webpage:
  • Visitor information to improve our customer engagement which tells us where and when people visit the Site and how long they stay there; and
  • IP information for website and server security
  • Cookies. The Site does use ‘cookies’ to keep a record of the number of times you’ve visited the Site and how you interacted with the Site during each visit. In addition to this, the Site also uses cookies which are not absolutely essential for your use of the Site. Your continued use of the Site does serve as consent for these cookies.
  • You might be wondering what a cookie is? Well, it is a small text file that gets sent by the server of the Site to your hard drive and can only be read and interpreted by the Site’s server. No personal information is stored in the cookie and there is nothing on it which can identify you personally.
  • Why do we use cookies? Despite being an awesome word generally, cookies help the Site understand how you interact while visiting the Site, what your preferences are and thus can improve your experience on the Site. If you do not want cookies from the Site, simply adjust the settings in your web browser to disable cookies. This may change the way you access the Site, but of course it is your choice to do so.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information. Vanessa Lau will NEVER sell or license any personal information we collect from you. Vanessa Lau is not liable for any disclosure of your personal information by any Third Party, particularly the ones outlined in section 4.c above.
  • Jurisdiction. This privacy policy and the use of the Site are governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia. If a dispute arises under this policy, we agree to first resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the Province of British Columbia.
  • Your Consent. By choosing to provide us with your personal information you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy.  If you are under the age of 19, you must not provide any personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time and your subsequent use of our web site will be accepted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Protecting Your Privacy. Vanessa Lau is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked filing cabinets and the use of passwords on e-mail servers and unique passwords to access phones have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Vanessa Lau makes no promises, warranties or representations about the manner in which your personal information is handled by Third Parties and bears no liability whatsoever for your use of them.
  • The Internet Can Be Unpredictable. The internet is, by its nature, inherently open and subject to interception of information. We cannot guarantee that the information you provide to Vanessa Lau over the internet or otherwise will not be intercepted by third parties while it is being communicated by means that are outside of Vanessa Lau’s control.
  • Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information. Vanessa Lau tries to ensure that all personal information about you that is in our possession is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at support@vanessalau.co to advise us of any changes to your personal information. You may request access to the personal information held by Vanessa Lau at any time or seek to make corrections to it.
  • Resolving your concerns. If you have any questions or concerns about Vanessa Lau’s personal information collection, use and disclosure practices, please let us know at support@vanessalau.co and we will do our best to help you.

With Love,

Vanessa Lau 

This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: API requests are being delayed for this account. New posts will not be retrieved.

There may be an issue with the Instagram access token that you are using. Your server might also be unable to connect to Instagram at this time.